Betika    4
Betika is a Ghanaian online betting site with Kenyan roots. Use Betika cashout and bonuses, easily deposit and withdraw money. Check out how to place a bet on Betika online!

Review of Betika Ghana bookmaker company

As a sport betting site online, Betika is primarily aimed at Kenya, but also operates in Ghana and a few other countries across Africa. In our Betika review, Takebet Ghana covers all crucial questions about the bookie: how to cash out in Betika and how to play Betika online, betting odds and markets, payments and bonuses, the mobile site and the app, credibility and more. Learn how to join Betika, bet live and prematch, how to withdraw money from Betika and deposit!

By the way, have you heard of Betika daily jackpot bonus games? Once this sports betting company has showcased a millionaire, who gained a whooping 1,266,386 KES (68,794 GHS) in jackpots on Betika in 2018. Want to learn more? Let’s get started!

Info: who owns Betika Ghana, licenses and more

Launched back in 2016, Betika is an online betting firm originally from Kenya. This sports betting site also services players from Ghana, Nigeria, Tanzania, Ethiopia and DR Congo. Betika supports English as well as Kiswahili and Amharic for the Ethiopian audience. In Ghana, this online bookmaker is regulated by the Gaming Commission.

Frequently people ask who owns Betika Ghana: the company name is Shade Gold Coast Limited (GA-1010-2670) at the Number D44/2B, Main Road, Adabraka, Kwame Nkrumah Avenue address.

Between July 2018 and June 2019, the firm survived the government’s controversial new 20% tax on a betting turnover in Kenya, thus becoming the most popular local betting website which has retained its legit bookmaker license. How to bet on Betika online and how to register Betika account is not an issue both in Ghana and Kenya.

The official address of the Betika Ghana online sport betting website is Betika.com.gh.

Welcome offer1 GHS
Deposit optionsM-PESA
Withdrawal optionsM-PESA
CurrencyGHS
SportsFootball, tennis, basketball, ice hockey, baseball, volleyball, MMA (UFC), cricket, rugby, American football, table tennis, eSports and more
OddsAverage
JackpotYes
CashoutYes
SMS bettingYes
USSD bettingNo
Mobile appAndroid, iOS
LivestreamingYes
Live chatYes
Support emailsupport.gh@betika.com
Support tel0596921292

Frequently used names with typos for this online bookmaker include: Batika, Betik, Betka, Bettika, Betiks, Beika, Betica, Bitika, Betila, Betikq, Betija, Betike, Brtika and Btika. All these names when used in search or elsewhere are the same.

Reputation of Betika

The management of the Betika sportsbook has set up understandable betting rules, which regulate how to bet with Betika bonus online and how to deposit on Betika, along with the privacy and security policy, adhering to the industry standards of service.

The bookmaker had international football star Ronaldinho among its brand ambassadors. In November 2021, this company partnered with the most distinguished football clubs of Ghana and the whole Africa, Asante Kotoko, in a deal worth 1.3 million GHS. In 2020, the Betika online betting site extended a sponsorship deal with a football club Sofapaka, based in Nairobi, Kenya. This bookie remains active in offering equipment to football teams and investing in the local sports across Africa.

How to join Betika: create account online or offline in Ghana

There are couple ways of how to register Betika profile of your own:

  • Betika registration online with a mobile phone number. Head to the Betika online sports betting site and tap on the REGISTER button. The registration form will appear with blank fields to fill. Enter your phone number and create a password. Once you receive a verification code, type it in to finish the sign up.
  • Betika app registration. The sign up process with Betika mobile application is essentially the same as with the betting site: fill out a form to get a profile.

This is how you create Betika account online! For SMS and USSD registrations, one should make contact to the customer support of the bookie.

How to confirm Betika account and verify identity

You get identified as an existing client with your mobile number after registration on Betika. To access your account, type in your phone number and the password.

Afterwards, you may have to confirm your identity and address. This is one of the mandatory steps of how to withdraw money from Betika: no payout may be allowed by the bookmaker until you confirm you are over 18 years old and have credible personal data. A copy of your ID document may be asked as well as some other papers.

Now that you have your Betika account created, let's find out how to deposit money to Betika, how to withdraw from Betika and how to place bet with Betika bonus.

0
Player
score
0
0
0
0
0
Have an opinion about Betika betting site? Share!
post review

Betika bonuses and promotions in Ghana

Both new and existing customers should know how to use Betika bonus, because both groups are eligible for promotions. Betika bonuses include such offers as a Betika free bet, a modest registration offer on the betting site and in the app, Betika deposit bonus and more — promotions are changing, so check the bookie before enrolling.

The basic bonuses of Betika are described below.

Note: betting offers are temporary and subject to change.

Betika welcome bonus

Is there such a thing as free Betika online betting in Ghana today? Yes!

You can get a Betika free bet of 1 cedi in Ghana just for registering with the bookie. All new customers are eligible for it. The bonus is given out automatically after a sign up. An identity verification procedure may be imposed before you get or use this bonus.

People often ask “Can I withdraw Betika bonus?”, and the answer is “no”. There is no way of how to withdraw Betika bonus: rules state it can only be used to bet with. You can make a Betika prediction with the odds of 4.99 or higher and redeem any winnings.

Betika referral bonus

There are two types of referral promotions on Betika: a classic bonus for an invited friend and a bet share promotion. At the time of writing, neither of them is offered for Ghana, while one or the other is active on the Kenyan and Nigerian versions.

Be sure to check with the support of Ghanaian Betika if there is currently a bonus.

Betika 100% ACCA bonus (multibet)

This accumulator offer of Betika lets you get up to 100% of your multibet winnings on top. It is simple: the more legs you have in a winning acca, the higher the bonus is.

Only winning accumulators with four winning selections or more are eligible for the bonus. If your five-leg acca wins, but two legs are voided, then this bet is no good. Moreover, only selections with odds of 1.40 or more qualify for the 100% acca bonus.

LegsBonus
LegsBonus
10%
1444%
20%
1548%
30%
1652%
47%
1756%
510%
1860%
613%
1965%
716%
2070%
820%
2175%
924%
2280%
1028%
2385%
1132%
2490%
1236%
2595%
1340%
26+100%

The maximum possible amount of Betika multibet bonus is capped at 50,000 GHS.

Now you know Betika bonus rules and how to use bonus in Betika — go ahead and try!

Betika points: how to earn and use

There is a loyalty programme in place on Betika, which is called “Betika Points”. Basically, you get points for betting on sports — bigger bets earn you more points.

The formula for calculating points used by Betika is as follows: (Stake X Odds) / 100.

To check the balance of Betika points, access your online account with Betika.

You can either use bonus points for betting on the daily jackpot or redeem them.

To redeem Betika points, access your account and pick the “Redeem Points” option.

Banking options

Betika has a selection of payment methods differing by country.

In Ghana, the main option of how to deposit in Betika and how to withdraw from Betika is M-PESA, though more options may be on offer depending on your mobile network.

Currencies accepted

Betika lets you create an account with the currency that depends on your country. For Ghana, the national currency — Ghanaian cedi (GHS) — is chosen automatically.

How to deposit on Betika in Ghana

In order to deposit in Betika via M-PESA, you can either go through the website by logging in and proceeding with a top up for your profile or through M-PESA itself.

Here is how to deposit on Betika via M-PESA in Ghana:

  1. Visit the M-PESA menu.
  2. Tap on LIPA NA MPESA.
  3. Enter 290290 as the Betika deposit pay bill (Weka Business Number).
  4. Use the BETIKA account and choose how much to pay.
  5. Confirm the transaction.

For Betika SMS and USSD deposits, contact the customer support of the bookie.

Betika deposit charges for M-PESA are dependent on the payment system. The minimum deposit on Betika is 1 GHS and the maximum is 10,000 GHS (set on the site).

Now you know how to pay Betika!

MethodMin limitMax limitTimeCharges
M-PESA1 GHS10k GHSInstantTrans. fee

How to withdraw money from Betika in Ghana

The withdrawal of funds from Betika can be also done via M-PESA in Ghana. If you wonder how to withdraw money from Betika to bank account, this option is currently unavailable in the country and only mobile payments are being used.

How to withdraw money from Betika to M-PESA:

  1. Complete Betika log in to your account.
  2. Select the amount you wish to withdraw.
  3. Proceed to withdrawal by tapping on the WITHDRAW button.

Betika minimum withdrawal amount equals 1 GHS. The limit for maximum withdrawal from Betika is 2,000 GHS for payout — this maximum amount to withdraw from Betika is stated in the terms and conditions for Ghana. Betika withdrawal charges may be incurred and are dependent on the amount of money you withdraw.

If you have a Betika withdrawal problem, contact the support in ways described further.

MethodMin limitMax limitTimeCharges
M-PESA1 GHS2k GHSInstantVary

Betting options

There are over 20 sports for Betika predictions, covering major football leagues as well as small tournaments and everything in between. The bookie has a strong focus on football matches: Betika games today are counted by thousands, with over 100 betting markets and hundreds of bets. The amount of options for a Betika prediction today is smaller in less popular tournaments, but is enough to enjoy betting. Betika odds are average with margins of 4-8%.

Betika minimum stake equals 0.5 GHS for a single bet as well as an accumulator, as it is clearly stated in the bet slip of the bookie. Betika maximum stake is 5,000 GHS at the time of writing, while 10,000 GHS is the amount stated in terms and conditions.

Mind that if you place bets at night or if you place live bets, the maximum may be lower.

Maximum payout in Betika Ghana for wagers is as follows:

  • Single and accumulator — 100,000 GHS
  • Total maximum per day — 300,000 GHS

How to bet on Betika online

The process of placing a bet on Betika needs no “how to” really, being quite straightforward. However, we have described it for all you newcomers below.

Here is how to place a bet in Betika online:

  1. Access your betting account on the site or in the app.
  2. Choose “Prematch” or “Live Games” and pick the desired sport.
  3. Tap on the match of your choice.
  4. Select the option you wish to wager on and tap on the odds of this bet.
  5. Enter the amount of money in a bet slip and confirm your wager.

To make a multiple bet, you combine two or more single selections. When playing at this bookie, these selections will be automatically combined for you in the bet slip. One can also use Betika bet ID search (Load Betslip) by putting in the betting code on the website to get the related bet and place it. Basically this is how to use bet ID in Betika.

How to bet using SMS in Betika Ghana

Have you ever wondered how to play Betika via SMS? It is possible!

One can place single and accumulator bets on football by sending a message:

  • How to place a single SMS bet on Betika. Use the following combination: GAMEID#PICK#AMOUNT. For example, you want to bet 100 GHS on a draw (pick “X”) in the Chelsea vs Man Utd match, which has an ID number of 789. You send an SMS with the following combination: 789#X#100.
  • How to place a Betika multibet (accumulator) via SMS. Use the following combination: GAMEID#PICK#GAMEID#PICK#AMOUNT. For example, you want to add another selection to the previous bet on the Chelsea vs Man Utd. The second selection is an over 2.5 goals bet on the Real Madrid vs Barcelona match, which has an ID of 987. The money amount is still 100 GHS. You send an SMS with the following combination: 789#X#987#ov25#100.
  • How to bet Betika jackpot via SMS. Use the following combination: JP#PICK1PICK2PICK3...PICK12. As for picks, 1 stands for a home win, X stands for a draw and 2 stands for an away win. Example: JP#12X2X112X112.

Reach out to the support for the telephone number and the combinations you need to send in order to receive a list with games and odds or to bet on singles and accumulators.

There is a way of how to bet using SMS on Betika on other odds on top of the standard 1x2. To make SMS bets on Betika, name codes for picks are what you need to know:

  • 1x2: home win — 1, draw — X, away win — 2.
  • Double chance: home or away win — DC12, home win or draw — DC1X, draw or away win — DCX2.
  • Both teams to score: to score — GG, not to score — NG.
  • Over/under (0.5 / 1.5 / 2.5 / 3.5 / 4.5 / 5.5): under 2.5 goals — un25, over 2.5 goals — ov25 (change the number according to the chosen total for other options).
  • Half time/full time: home win/draw — htft1X, home win/away win — htft12, away win/draw — htft2X (change the 1x2 combinations for other options).
  • Correct score (full time): 1-2 — ftcs12, 2-0 — ftcs20, 0-0 — ftcs00 (change the combination of two numbers according to the chosen score for other options).
  • Draw no bet: home win — DNB1, away win — DNB2.
  • First half: home win — HT1, away win — HT2.
  • First half — Both teams to score: to score — HTGG, not to score — HTNG.

Betika cashout

So can you cash out in Betika? The answer is certainly “yes”.

What is cash out in Betika? You make your Betika prediction and then you have an opportunity to sell it back early on. You either redeem some part of your initial stake if the match doesn’t go your way, or you earn some part of your potential winnings without waiting for the match to end, which is possible if it goes the way you have predicted.

Thus, Betika cash out meaning is quite easy to understand — it is a form of a bet insurance for you, which lets you manage your bets on Betika in a live mode.

Betika cash out rules are as follows:

  1. Only sports events specifically selected by Betika participate.
  2. Both live and prematch wagers, accumulator and single bets participate.
  3. You can use both the betting site and Betika app with cash out, meaning that all online gambling platforms of the bookmaker are with Betika cashout included.
  4. Betika free bet as well as any bonus cash can’t be used with cash out.

To check the amount you can get back with Betika cashout, go to the “My Bets” tab in your account and check unsettled wagers. The amount is based on the current odds.

So that’s how to cash out in Betika!

Types of bets and betting markets offered

You will find many betting markets in the Betika live bet and prematch sections.

Here are some of the football betting markets on Betika:

  • Full time result (1x2)
  • Double chance
  • Draw no bet
  • First half betting
  • European handicaps
  • Over under goal totals
  • Both teams to score
  • Correct scores
  • Cards and corners betting
  • Combined bets, multi goals and more

As for the choosing options in those markets, for example, over under goal total includes options like 0.5, 1.5, 2.5, 3.5, 4.5, 5.5. You will also find prop bets on Betika: wagering on a certain goalscorer during a football game or on aces of a tennis player.

We have noticed that Betika only misses out on Asian handicaps, e.g. Manchester United (+1.5) or English national football team (-2.5), which are popular overseas.

Nevertheless, Betika offers a wide enough coverage of betting options, and not only in football, but also in basketball, tennis and other sports popular among bettors.

How to play Betika Fabom Beti

Betika offers a superb feature called Fabom Beti, which lets you combine different betting markets from the same match into one bet.

You can bet that a particular footballer will score and that both teams will score, in one bet. All that in the same game of football — something like a one-game accumulator!

There are few limitations though: you can’t bet less than 0.5 GHS and more than 3,000 GHS, while the maximum win for Fabom Beti is capped at 60,000 GHS. You can’t add less than two and more than 30 selections.

How to place a bet on Betika in the “Fabom Beti” section:

  1. Access your betting account and enter the “Fabom Beti” section from the menu.
  2. Choose among betting options on offer by tapping on the betting odds.
  3. Check the “Fabom Beti” tab for your selections.
  4. Enter the amount you are willing to bet and confirm.

Wagering on sports

There are over 20 different sports on Betika to make predictions on.

Among sports on Betika, you will find:

  • Football
  • Tennis
  • Basketball
  • Ice hockey
  • Baseball
  • Volleyball
  • MMA (UFC)
  • Cricket
  • Rugby
  • American football
  • Table tennis
  • eSports

To see the tournaments on offer, tap on any sport. For example, check out Betika football match predictions for games today! In the “Soccer” section, you will see such top leagues as the English Premier League, Spanish La Liga, Italian Serie A, German Bundesliga as well as the UEFA Champions League and UEFA Europa League. This list extends to other leagues down to second and third-level divisions, including such competitions as England League Two and National League.

While researching tennis, we have seen events from the ATP and WTA Tours, as well as ITF tournaments among men and women. If you take a look at basketball, Betika will please you with NBA and WNBA matches, Liga ACB, NBL and Supercoppa tournaments among others. You can make your Betika prediction on friendly games.

In the eSports section, disciplines such as the League of Legends, CS:GO, Dota 2 and Overwatch are on display with many options of tournaments to wager on.

Note: mentioned above are sporting events that were available on this platform at the time of writing. So it is quite possible that Betika may offer even more action now.

Betika odds quality

The Betika online betting company offers sporting events with average odds, which are still competitive in the big picture. We have researched the odds at Betika: top football leagues come with margins of 1.5-3%, top basketball has 5-6,5%, top tennis — 6-8%.

Below is the table with calculated odds margins for the 1x2 betting market in some fixtures of football, basketball and tennis (both three-way and two-way ones).

SportTournamentMatch1X2Margin
FootballPremier LeagueLeeds vs Fulham1.654.205.801.66%
FootballItalian Serie AVerona vs Roma4.003.801.952.60%
FootballLa LigaVillarreal vs Eibar1.644.206.001.45%
BasketballNBAMiami vs Boston2.3015.001.786.32%
BasketballEuroleagueOstrow vs Rosa1.1521.005.808.96%
TennisATPShapovalov vs Dimitrov1.88-1.886.38%
TennisITF MenBaez vs Forejtek2.25-1.549.38%

Betika live bet section

At the Betika online betting company, there is an option to wager on in-play events. That’s how you keep track of what is going on in the game and bet at the same time.

In order to see Betika live events on the betting site, head to the top navigation bar, find the “Live Games” tab and tap on it. You will find in-play games organized by sport. After tapping on any event, you can review its betting markets and match statistics.

Live betting odds on Betika are updated quickly, with red and green arrows indicating up and down movements. The maximum stake in Betika for live bets can be as high as for prematch ones, though in practice expect lower maximums for in-play.

In the live betting mode, you can wager on a big scope of markets, starting with 1x2, over under goals and European handicaps, and finishing with corners and cards.

Betika jackpot predictions and tips in Ghana

When it comes to Betika jackpot predictions, this betting site is quite superb.

In Ghana, Betika offers two jackpots:

  • Daily Jackpot bonus. Wager 0.5 GHS to have a shot at predicting eight matches which can cut you a share of the 1,000 GHS prize fund. You will need to guess 1x2 outcomes. This Betika daily JP may be shut down at times.
  • Betika Weekly Jackpot predictions. Bet 1 GHS to have a shot at the prize pool of 147,000 GHS. There are 13 football events to guess, and an additional bonus sum of 73,000 GHS is ready for those who predict 12 out of 13 outcomes.

Betika app for iPhone and Android

Betika offers both Android and iPhone mobile apps. You can download Betika app for Android straight from their website at the app.betika.com.gh address, while the Betika iPhone application is available in the App Store to users in Ghana.

In order to download Betika Android app:

  1. Go to app.betika.com.gh.
  2. Tap on DOWNLOAD FOR ANDROID.
  3. Download the Betika .APK file, install it and open up.

Otherwise, tap on DOWNLOAD FOR IOS to move to the App Store for the iPhone app.

Betika app registration is offered to all new customers after installing the application.

The interface of Betika apps is straightforward to use. There is a bottom menu, where you can swap between “Home”, “Live”, “My Bets” and “Profile” tabs. On the first screen, you will find the list of sports with corresponding upcoming and live fixtures. Use the search in the top right corner if you want to pick an exact league or team to bet on.

When tapping on PROFILE, you will be redirected to the section where you can deposit in Betika, withdraw funds, check your bet history and personal details. There is also the “Personal Promotions” section which includes current bonuses for registered customers.

Betika official website and mobile site user experience

Answering the “how to join Betika” question is simple enough: you can do that via their desktop or mobile site, alongside anything else! This company supports all possible browsers and mobile phones. Sadly, it is still a common occurrence for bettors from Africa to have limited internet access. Betika has a lite mobile site version for such cases as well as a promotion which lets you browse the site on mobile at no cost.

On the new Betika desktop website, all sports are located on the left side of any webpage. If you are using a lite website version, when you tap on any sport — you’ll see a menu with countries and tournaments, with the former containing all competitions on offer. On the full website version, tapping on a sport will make all games appear at the page center.

All the top leagues and events are shown first. After tapping on any of the events, you will find the betting markets and the odds. Tap on the odds of the bet you fancy placing so that your Betika prediction appears in a bet slip. Put in an amount and bet!

An even easier way to do all this is via the online betting Betika mobile website. User experience is about putting main components in handy reach for easier usage. At the top of the Betika mobile website, you will find a choice of popular sports and their chief betting products on offer, which can be Virtuals and Betika League, jackpots, the bet constructor and more. From there you can also get to the Betika app download and install section.

Highlighted top matches are shown first, but you can change them to all upcoming events or browse sports by country. Then, you can also filter matches by their starting time and the day of the week as well as by the very betting market you are betting on.

Our impression is slick enough: the website of Betika is lightweight and functional.

When searching for the website of this bookmaker, sometimes people use the following names: betika com gh, betikacomgh and betika comgh.

Livestreaming of sports events

When it comes to Betika online betting possibilities, one of their strong points is a livestreaming of football matches and other sports. In order to watch live events on Betika, login to my account must be completed and also you must have a positive balance in the account.

They lack a good number of events to watch though, covering only some matches in football, basketball and tennis, and at the time of writing we could find much.

Moreover, the livestreaming may depend on a country version of Betika you use.

Betika online support service for Ghana

“How can I communicate with Betika”, you ask? There are several ways to do it.

There is a live chat, but we could not get help with our queries about the Ghanaian version of the bookie. Also, the chat may be unavailable even during day hours.

You can email the Betika help center at support.gh@betika.com.

You can as well get in touch with the bookmaker by calling 0596921292 in Ghana.

Have a question about Betika betting site? Ask!
post question

Betika FAQ

How to register on Betika online?

In order for Betika to create an account for you, visit the website of Betika, tap on the REGISTER button and fill out a sign up form using your mobile phone number.

How to place a bet on Betika?

To make a bet, first you need to deposit in Betika, then visit their website or the app and choose a fixture you want to wager on. Add the desired betting market to your bet slip by selecting its odds, enter how much you wish to stake and tap on PLACE BET.

You can also gamble with SMS and USSD on Betika. However, check out with the support of the bookmaker whether this feature is currently supported in Ghana.

Use the following combinations to place SMS bets:

  • Singles: GAMEID#PICK#AMOUNT (e.g. 456#X#100 for a 100 GHS bet on a draw pick in the match with the 456 ID number).
  • Accumulators: GAMEID#PICK1#GAMEID#PICK2#AMOUNT (e.g. 456#X#654#un25#100 for a 100 GHS multibet with a draw pick and an under 2.5 goals pick on the matches with the 456 and 654 ID numbers, respectively).

What is Betika minimum stake and maximum bet?

The minimum betting amount on Betika is a stake of 0.5 GHS.

The maximum betting amount is a stake of 5,000 GHS at the time of writing, while 10,000 GHS is the amount stated in terms and conditions. However, in practice the maximum stake may be significantly lower for live betting and during the night hours.

How to get a registration bonus on Betika?

There is a 1 GHS welcome bonus on Betika for all new verified online clients.

Other Betika promotions may be on offer too, such as acca bonuses and cash backs.

How to bet with Betika bonus?

After you get bonus cash, it is added to a separate balance in your account. There is no way you can withdraw a bonus, you can only bet with it. Odds of a bonus bet must be 4.99 or higher on the Ghanaian version of Betika. You are free to withdraw any proceedings from such a bet. Betika bonuses will expire in three months if not used.

How to deposit money to Betika?

For Ghanaian customers, M-PESA is the payment method of choice.

To deposit with it, access the M-PESA menu, select “Lipa Na MPESA”, enter Betika deposit pay bill 290290, use the BETIKA account and state the amount to pay.

Alternatively, you can deposit from your online betting account.

There are no Betika deposit charges for M-PESA, so any costs you may incur are coming from the payment system itself.

How to withdraw from Betika?

This is how to withdraw money from Betika to M-PESA:

  1. Log into your account and go to the profile.
  2. Find the “Withdraw” block and specify the amount.
  3. Tap WITHDRAW to proceed.

Be sure to have your mobile phone with the Paga application installed.

How much can you withdraw from Betika?

The maximum withdrawal from Betika is set at 2,000 GHS.

The minimum amount one can withdraw equals 1 GHS.

Does Betika have cash out?

That’s true, Betika does have a cashout. It may be used for selected events, prematch and live wagers, singles and accumulators — to fix the gains or cap the losses.

How to cash out in Betika?

To cash out on Betika, visit your account and check the “My Bets” section. For unsettled punts, which are eligible for cash out, you will find the possible cashout amounts there.

How to redeem Betika points?

You can redeem Betika points online by accessing the “Redeem Points” tab in your profile on this betting site, right after you log into your account.

How to download Betika app and install it?

To download the Android app, access app.betika.com.gh, tap on DOWNLOAD FOR ANDROID and get the Betika .APK file from there. Launch it to install the app.

For the iOS application of Betika, go to the App Store and install it from there.

How to win Betika virtual league?

The best way to succeed is to have a smart money management and betting strategy in place. Here are four pieces of advice which may help you win Betika virtual league:

  1. Bet no more than 1-2% of your bankroll each time.
  2. Never try to come back from a loss with emotional betting.
  3. Don’t try to win on small odds — you will win small, but lose big time.
  4. Employ a betting strategy and follow it strictly.

How to search bet ID in Betika?

The best way to find out your own bet ID on Betika is by accessing the “My Bets” tab in your account. There you'll complete your Betika bet ID search.

How to cancel Betika bet?

You can cancel a bet on Betika in the course of 15 minutes after placing it. That can be done only before the match has commenced. No more than three wagers per day can be canceled. Mind that if you are a new user, your first three bets can’t be canceled.

Cancel a wager from the “My Bets” section of your account on the Betika site.

How to clear my bet history in Betika?

Clearing your bet history doesn’t seem possible, but you may check with the support.

Is Betika working?

In order to check out if Betika is working, just access this online sports betting site. If all seems to be okay, then try to login.

If you did, then it's working! If you are still not sure, try placing a wager.

How to delete Betika account or close it?

Get in touch with the customer service at support.gh@betika.com and ask them to delete your account from their database, if you want to close your Betika online account.

5 things about Betika you should know before betting

Betika is proud of changing people’s lives thanks to betting. But exactly how?

  1. In 2018, the 35-year-old man, Japheth Kilelu Shako, correctly predicted 15 games in the Midweek Jackpot earning 1,266,386 KES (68,794 GHS). He has increased his bet up to 100,000 times, and this has changed his life dramatically, he says.
  2. Betika offers a lite version of the website for users with limited internet access.
  3. Betika has opened various programmes as part of their response to the Covid-19 pandemic in Kenya. They have allocated 27m KES (1.47m GHS) for healthcare workers, sportsmen and women, students and regular Kenyans in various ways.
  4. Betika was third by a monthly amount of declared bets (1.45b KES or 0.079b GHS) in Kenya as of May 2019, according to the leaked BCLB declarations, right before Sportpesa (19.598b KES or 1.065b GHS) and Betin (5.932b KES or 0.322b GHS) exited the market due to the taxation.
  5. Betika has survived Kenyan controversial new government tax of 20% on betting turnover as of 2019, becoming the biggest legal bookie in Kenya at the time.

Advantages

Betika has numerous advantages, including a wide choice of sporting events and betting markets. This bookmaker is among African leaders from the point of view of immersive prizes they offer to the jackpot winners, and their jackpots are many.

Betika offers bonuses, usually two or three in parallel, and a 1 GHS sign up bonus.

When it comes to making deposits in Betika and withdrawing funds, this betting company offers instant mobile payments to their customers in Ghana.

Moreover, the sportsbook offers sporting live streams.

Disadvantages

The welcome bonus of Betika is low when compared to their international competitors.

Their betting odds are quite average too. The live section of this online bookmaker may not be so impressive when it comes to the diversity of events they offer. And while Betika indeed provides livestreaming of sporting events, their choice is not that big.

Feedback on Betika Ghana

Being one of the African market leaders, Betika may not be the number one choice for a Ghanaian who fancies a wager.

However, if you are up for a change, this bookie is certainly worth a try. Its choice of events and betting markets is superb, jackpots are outstanding and the platform is great in itself with its SMS and USSD functionality, lite website and apps for both Android and iOS, virtuals and TV.

The palette of bonuses here is small compared to international bookies from overseas, but there is a modest welcome bonus and the Betika points loyalty programme.

Now you know all about Betika registration, how to place a bet on Betika, deposit and withdraw. Tune to predictions and tips on games today from Takebet Ghana and bet on Betika!

0 comments
Join community: sign up to comment or log in!

No one has commented yet.
Share your thoughts!